Loading...
  • SIlvent air knifes

    The Silvent Technology reduces turbulence and creates a more uniform, even, and straight air stream when blowing with compressed air. Also called a laminar air stream.

  • Silvent Technologies

    Lower the sound level by 50%. Save 35% of the energy usage. Minimise the risk of occupational accidents.

    Silvent

Silvent 4010-S High Force Safety Air Guns

/Silvent 4010-S High Force Safety Air Guns

Silvent 4010-S High Force Safety Air Guns

SILVENT 4010-S: combines highly concentrated blowing force with an easily maneuverable valve construction and low sound level. Designed with aerodynamic slots to attain optimal utilization of your compressed air while keeping the sound level to an absolute minimum. The valve is power-steered, making it easy to operate with just one hand. Its “dead man’s grip” closes instantly if the handle is dropped. Suitable for applications where 100% force is always required. Fully complies with EU Machine Directive noise limitations and OSHA safety regulations.

Download the latest Silvent Catalogue

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.023.635.047.358.3
Air consumption (Nm³/h)0.0175.0250.0340.1412.0
Sound level (dB(A))0.096.7100.7103.5105.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)0.090.9118.7148.0177.4
Air consumption (scfm)0.0108.7140.0172.3203.0
Sound level (dB(A))0.097.099.8102.3103.8

Extension pipes in 2 lengths

  • 500 mm (20”)
  • 1000 mm (40”)

The 4000 series is available with two different extension pipes. Custom lengths are available upon request. Choosing the right length is important to attain maximum safety and the best working posture. Specify the length of the extension pipe you require last in the order number. Safety gun-extension pipe length: e.g. 4010-S-1000.

Specifications

SI unitsUS units
Blowing force30.0 N6.6 lbs
Air consumption216 Nm³/h127.1 scfm
Sound level99 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 3/4″3/4″-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.792 kg1.746 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure0.7 MPa100.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe14 mm9/16 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]20 dB(A)75 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]147 Nm³/h41 scfm
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes