Loading...
  • SIlvent air knifes

    The Silvent Technology reduces turbulence and creates a more uniform, even, and straight air stream when blowing with compressed air. Also called a laminar air stream.

  • Silvent Technologies

    Lower the sound level by 50%. Save 35% of the energy usage. Minimise the risk of occupational accidents.

    Silvent

Silvent 4015-LF High Force Safety Air Guns

/Silvent 4015-LF High Force Safety Air Guns

Silvent 4015-LF High Force Safety Air Guns

SILVENT 4015-LF is a unique product that combines highly concentrated blowing force with an easily maneuverable valve construction and low sound level. The patented nozzle design with a Laval orifice in the center surrounded by a ring of slots generates a low-turbulence air stream, which means a low sound level with no sacrifice of blowing force. The nozzle is made of stainless steel, making it suitable for use in practically any environment where extra high blowing force is required, e.g. the paper and manufacturing industries, steel mills etc. This air bazooka features adjustable blowing force that is easily regulated to any strength between 0 and 100 %. Fully complies with EU Machine Directive noise limitations and OSHA safety regulations.

Download the latest Silvent Catalogue

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.038.859.379.397.4
Air consumption (Nm³/h)0.0242.0362.3468.1570.3
Sound level (dB(A))0.0102.2105.5108.8111.3
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)0.0146.6199.2245.7291.1
Air consumption (scfm)0.0146.3197.7240.1283.0
Sound level (dB(A))0.0102.7105.2106.8109.1

Extension pipes in 2 lengths

  • 500 mm (20”)
  • 1000 mm (40”)

The 4000 series is available with two different extension pipes. Custom lengths are available upon request. Choosing the right length is important to attain maximum safety and the best working posture. Specify the length of the extension pipe you require last in the order number. Safety gun-extension pipe length: e.g. 4015-LF-1000.

Specifications

SI unitsUS units
Blowing force54.0 N11.9 lbs
Air consumption312 Nm³/h183.6 scfm
Sound level104 dB(A)
Blowing patternLaval
ConnectionG 3/4″3/4″-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
MaterialStainless steel
Weight1.085 kg1.107 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure0.7 MPa100.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe20 mm3/4 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]22 dB(A)78 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]428 Nm³/h58 scfm
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes